Rum River Tree Farm & Nursery

homeAbout UsContact Us
Rum River Tree Farm & Nursery PageRum River Tree Farm & Nursery Landscaping PageRum River Tree Farm & Nursery Wholesale Page

PRODUCT CATALOG

Trees
  Evergreen Trees
  Fruit Trees
  Shade Trees
  Ornamental Trees

Shrubs

Perennials

Landscape Supplies
Sign up to receive internet coupons and web-only promotions!
Join our email list!

Email:

 

Please "Like" us on Facebook!




    Trees     Ornamental Trees     Hawthorn
Common Name:
Thornless Cockspur Hawthorn
 
Botanical Name:
Crataegus crus-galli var. inermis
 
Attributes:
Height: 15' - 20'
Shape: Rounded, spreading
Spread: 15' - 20'
Foliage: Dark green, glossy
Fall Foliage: Orange
Exposure: Full Sun
Zone: 4-7
 
Description:

This vigorous small ornamental tree is free from rust. It bears abundant white flowers in June, followed by small bright red persistent fruit in autumn. Although this attractive thornless tree prefers moist conditions, it is also drought tolerant.

 

PLEASE CALL AHEAD FOR SIZES AND AVAILABILITY

Size* Price
1.5" - 2"   $189.95


*Tree sizes marked by a pound sign (#) indicate container size (i.e. #20 is a 20 gallon container). Sizes marked by foot marks (') indicate tree height. Sizes marked by inch marks (") indicate tree caliper (i.e., trunk diameter).

Guarantee: Rum River Tree Farm assures the customer top quality, state-inspected nursery stock. All stock is guaranteed for one year from date of purchase. Replacement trees will be of the same top quality, but not guaranteed. This guarantee is void if the tree failure is caused by chemicals, vandalism, accident, improper watering, animals, or an act of God. Guarantee applies to trees and shrubs only. Annual/perennial flowers and tea roses carry no guarantee. If items were purchased on sale, only the sale price will be guaranteed. Wholesale orders carry no guarantee. Prices are subject to change without notice.

Thornless Cockspur Hawthorn


Thornless Cockspur Hawthorn