Rum River Tree Farm & Nursery

homeAbout UsContact Us
Rum River Tree Farm & Nursery PageRum River Tree Farm & Nursery Landscaping PageRum River Tree Farm & Nursery Wholesale Page

PRODUCT CATALOG

Trees

Shrubs
  Flowering Shrubs
  Upright Evergreen Shrubs
  Evergreen Shrubs

Perennials

Landscape Supplies
Sign up to receive internet coupons and web-only promotions!
Join our email list!

Email:

 

Please "Like" us on Facebook!




    Shrubs     Flowering Shrubs     Weigela
Common Name:
Red Prince Weigela
 
Botanical Name:
Weigela florida 'Red Prince'
 
Attributes:
Shape: Upright, branches arching at maturity
Spread: 5-6'
Foliage: Green
Fall Foliage: Insignificant
Exposure: Full Sun
Zone: 4-8
 
Description:

Developed at Iowa State University. The most important characteristic of this plant is its ability to hold its flower color (red) as they age rather than taking on a purplish tint which often happens with other varieties. Hardier than W. vaniceki. Tendency for a secondary bloom in late summer, particularly if spring bloom was sparse.

 

PLEASE CALL AHEAD FOR SIZES AND AVAILABILITY

Size* Price
Red Prince Weigela   #3 
 
$24.95
Red Prince Weigela   #5 
 
$34.95


*Tree sizes marked by a pound sign (#) indicate container size (i.e. #20 is a 20 gallon container). Sizes marked by foot marks (') indicate tree height. Sizes marked by inch marks (") indicate tree caliper (i.e., trunk diameter).

Guarantee: Rum River Tree Farm assures the customer top quality, state-inspected nursery stock. All stock is guaranteed for one year from date of purchase. Replacement trees will be of the same top quality, but not guaranteed. This guarantee is void if the tree failure is caused by chemicals, vandalism, accident, improper watering, animals, or an act of God. Guarantee applies to trees and shrubs only. Annual/perennial flowers and tea roses carry no guarantee. If items were purchased on sale, only the sale price will be guaranteed. Wholesale orders carry no guarantee. Prices are subject to change without notice.

Red Prince Weigela


Red Prince Weigela


Red Prince Weigela