Rum River Tree Farm & Nursery

homeAbout UsContact Us
Rum River Tree Farm & Nursery PageRum River Tree Farm & Nursery Landscaping PageRum River Tree Farm & Nursery Wholesale Page

PRODUCT CATALOG

Trees
  Evergreen Trees
  Fruit Trees
  Shade Trees
  Ornamental Trees

Shrubs

Perennials

Landscape Supplies
Sign up to receive internet coupons and web-only promotions!
Join our email list!

Email:

 

Please "Like" us on Facebook!




    Trees     Fruit Trees     Apple
Common Name:
Haralred Apple
 
Botanical Name:
Malus 'Lautz'
 
Attributes:
Exposure: Full Sun
Zone: 3-7
Bloom Date: Late Season
Ripening Month: Late Sept / Ea Oct
Pollination: Requires Pollinator
 
Description:

A Bailey Nurseries introduction, this red selection of Haralson apple was discovered by Louis Lautz, an orchardist from La Crescent, MN. The fruit is redder and earlier than the standard Haralson, yet retains all the good qualities of Haralson: juicy, tart, firm, good keeper, extremely hardy and fireblight resistant. This is an excellent variety for Northern United States and Canada. Unsuitable pollinator for Haralson.

 

PLEASE CALL AHEAD FOR SIZES AND AVAILABILITY

Size* Price
#7   $44.95


*Tree sizes marked by a pound sign (#) indicate container size (i.e. #20 is a 20 gallon container). Sizes marked by foot marks (') indicate tree height. Sizes marked by inch marks (") indicate tree caliper (i.e., trunk diameter).

Guarantee: Rum River Tree Farm assures the customer top quality, state-inspected nursery stock. All stock is guaranteed for one year from date of purchase. Replacement trees will be of the same top quality, but not guaranteed. This guarantee is void if the tree failure is caused by chemicals, vandalism, accident, improper watering, animals, or an act of God. Guarantee applies to trees and shrubs only. Annual/perennial flowers and tea roses carry no guarantee. If items were purchased on sale, only the sale price will be guaranteed. Wholesale orders carry no guarantee. Prices are subject to change without notice.

Haralred Apple