Rum River Tree Farm & Nursery

homeAbout UsContact Us
Rum River Tree Farm & Nursery PageRum River Tree Farm & Nursery Landscaping PageRum River Tree Farm & Nursery Wholesale Page

PRODUCT CATALOG

Trees

Shrubs

Perennials
  Reds and Pinks
  Blues and Purples
  Oranges
  Whites
  Yellows
  Greens
  Ornamental Grasses

Landscape Supplies
Sign up to receive internet coupons and web-only promotions!
Join our email list!

Email:

 

Please "Like" us on Facebook!



    Perennials     Ornamental Grasses     Warm Season
 
Ornamental Grasses 
 
Warm Season
Common Name: Big Bluestem   (view details & prices)
Botanical Name: Andropogon gerardii
Attributes: Height: 4-7'
Spread: 2-3'
Exposure: Full Sun
Zone: 4-10
Bloom Date: August and September
Flower Color: purplish flower spikes
Big Bluestem ornamental grass
Common Name: Flame Grass   (view details & prices)
Botanical Name: Miscanthus sinensis 'Purpurascens'
Attributes: Height: 4'
Spread: 3-4'
Exposure: Full Sun
Zone: 4-9
Flame Grass
Common Name: Hakone Grass   (view details & prices)
Botanical Name: Hakonechloa macra 'All Gold'
Attributes: Height: 18-24"
Spread: 18-24"
Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Zone: 4-9
Hakone Grass
Common Name: Little Bluestem Grass   (view details & prices)
Botanical Name: Schizachyrium scoparium
Attributes: Height: 2.5'
Spread: 2-4'
Exposure: Full Sun
Zone: 4-10
Little Bluestem Grass
Common Name: Northwind Switch Grass   (view details & prices)
Botanical Name: Panicum virgatum 'Northwind'
Attributes: Height: 6'
Spread: 2-3'
Exposure: 4-9
Zone: Full Sun
Northwind Switch Grass
Common Name: Prairie Dropseed   (view details & prices)
Botanical Name: Sporobolus heterolepis
Attributes: Height: 2-3'
Spread: 2-3'
Exposure: Full Sun
Zone: 3-9
Prairie Dropseed Grass
Common Name: Ribbon Grass   (view details & prices)
Botanical Name: Phalaris arundinacea 'Picta'
Attributes: Height: 18-24"
Spread: 2-4'
Exposure: Full Sun
Zone: 3-9
Ribbon Grass
Common Name: Skyracer Moor Grass   (view details & prices)
Botanical Name: Molinia caerulea 'Skyracer'
Attributes: Height: 3-4' with plumes to 8'
Spread: 3-4'
Exposure: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Zone: 5-7
Skyracer Moor Grass